Are Bran Buds Vegan? (Quick Answer)

Estimated reading time: 2 minutes

Bran Buds is a cereal made by Kellogg’s and sold in Canada and the USA. It contains a whopping 43% of fiber per 100 grams, making it one of the highest fiber breakfast cereals available. Here’s the lowdown on whether Bran Buds are Vegan.

Disclosure: Some of the links below are affiliated; we may earn a small commission if you click through and make a purchase. We only ever add brands & products we truly believe in. Thank you for supporting the brands who are making the world a better place!

Are Bran Buds Vegan?

No, Bran Buds are not vegan because they contain vitamin D3, derived from sheep. Some vegans may choose to eat foods with a trace of vitamin D3, but it’s generally not considered part of a vegan lifestyle. If you’re looking for an alternative cereal that is truly vegan-friendly, try Post Wheat and Bran Shredded Wheat or Kashi Whole Wheat Biscuits.

Bran Buds Ingredients

Bran Buds Calories per 45g serving – 110kcal

Wheat Bran
Psyllium Husk
Baking Soda
Annatto Color
BHT (anti-oxidant)
Niacinimide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6,
Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin)
Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Frequently Asked Questions

What Type of Fiber is in Bran Buds?

Bran Buds are an excellent source of fiber and contain a mixture of insoluble and soluble fiber. Wheat bran and psyllium husk are two of the main ingredients in this cereal. According to Kellogs one serving provides 63% of recommended daily intake.

What is the Difference Between All Bran and All Bran Buds?

The key difference between All Bran and All Bran Buds is the inclusion of psyllium husk in Bran Buds Cereal and the difference it makes to the fiber content of the cereals. This means that while All Bran contains a total of 27g per 100g of fiber, All Bran Buds contains 43g per 100g.

Is Jordans Country Crunch Strawberry Vegan?

Is Ready Brek Vegan?

Is Shredded Wheat Vegan?

Are Strawberry Cheerios Vegan?